James Norris Memorial Trophy
Top defenseman

Defensemen (D) USAUnified record: archive and current-league statistics.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/20 | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | EG | HT | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | 82 | 6 | 29 | 35 | – | -5 | 113 | – | 79 | – | 156 | – | – | 3.85% | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2007-08 | 82 | 9 | 19 | 28 | – | -8 | 142 | – | 90 | – | 107 | – | – | 8.41% | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2008-09 | 79 | 8 | 32 | 40 | – | -15 | 140 | – | 130 | – | 146 | – | – | 5.48% | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009-10 | 80 | 10 | 44 | 54 | – | 8 | 210 | – | 121 | – | 150 | – | – | 6.67% | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2010-11 | 81 | 13 | 31 | 44 | 0.49 | -20 | 104 | – | 142 | 83 | 115 | – | – | 11.30% | 102 | 1805 | 22:17 | 10 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2011-12 | 82 | 8 | 43 | 51 | 0.58 | -6 | 111 | – | 145 | 63 | 99 | – | – | 8.08% | 83 | 1747 | 21:18 | 3 | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2012-13 | 78 | 11 | 34 | 45 | 0.44 | 9 | 184 | 0 | 220 | 121 | 152 | 43 | 61 | 7.24% | 92 | 2030 | 26:02 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 26 | 222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 153 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2013-14 | 62 | 7 | 25 | 32 | 0.45 | 12 | 124 | 10 | 133 | 83 | 103 | 42 | 48 | 6.80% | 84 | 1433 | 23:07 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 167 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 65 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2014-15 | 77 | 7 | 38 | 45 | 0.47 | 7 | 177 | 25 | 180 | 110 | 150 | 59 | 79 | 4.67% | 93 | 1904 | 24:44 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 23 | 190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 64 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |
| 2015-16 | 80 | 8 | 33 | 41 | 0.40 | -22 | 190 | 20 | 158 | 128 | 150 | 66 | 82 | 5.33% | 119 | 2045 | 25:34 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 192 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 137 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2016-17 | 82 | 12 | 32 | 44 | 0.42 | -21 | 207 | 25 | 204 | 132 | 186 | 71 | 65 | 6.45% | 117 | 2119 | 25:50 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 22 | 173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 203 | 3 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2017-18 | 51 | 6 | 19 | 25 | 0.39 | -9 | 98 | 10 | 100 | 71 | 125 | 36 | 41 | 4.80% | 85 | 1285 | 25:12 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 102 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 131 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
| 2018-19 | 64 | 12 | 32 | 44 | 0.54 | -9 | 114 | 0 | 123 | 69 | 159 | 48 | 59 | 7.55% | 78 | 1642 | 25:39 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 132 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 184 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2019-20 | 81 | 9 | 40 | 49 | 0.51 | -16 | 153 | 15 | 178 | 105 | 202 | 79 | 56 | 4.46% | 108 | 1931 | 23:50 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 28 | 162 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 154 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2020-21 | 39 | 5 | 24 | 29 | 0.65 | 0 | 107 | 5 | 103 | 37 | 90 | 37 | 50 | 5.56% | 41 | 892 | 22:52 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 72 | 5 | 32 | 37 | 0.47 | -25 | 133 | 5 | 163 | 76 | 115 | 35 | 97 | 4.35% | 84 | 1580 | 21:57 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 71 | 203 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 119 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2021-22 A+B | 75 | 12 | 41 | 53 | 0.65 | -6 | 134 | 10 | 217 | 72 | 114 | 44 | 92 | 10.53% | 75 | 1636 | 21:49 | 7 | 21 | 28 | 70 | 242 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 146 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | |
| Part A | 37 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 0.64 | -3 | 53 | 5 | 109 | 42 | 61 | 27 | 49 | 13.11% | 38 | 818 | 22:06 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 32 | 112 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 76 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | |
| Part B | 38 | 4 | 23 | 27 | 0.66 | -3 | 81 | 5 | 108 | 30 | 53 | 17 | 43 | 7.55% | 37 | 818 | 21:32 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 38 | 130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022-23 | 82 | 13 | 48 | 61 | 0.67 | -12 | 133 | 5 | 219 | 73 | 145 | 38 | 102 | 8.97% | 89 | 1825 | 22:15 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 94 | 269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 193 | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2023-24 | 77 | 13 | 43 | 56 | 0.70 | -16 | 152 | 10 | 225 | 54 | 110 | 46 | 94 | 11.82% | 44 | 1589 | 20:39 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 65 | 213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |
| 2024-25 | 82 | 8 | 32 | 40 | 0.51 | -45 | 159 | 35 | 214 | 62 | 101 | 40 | 77 | 7.92% | 60 | 1556 | 18:59 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 61 | 256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2025-26 | 80 | 7 | 39 | 46 | 0.60 | 14 | 183 | 15 | 224 | 46 | 99 | 34 | 75 | 7.07% | 61 | 1529 | 19:07 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 58 | 213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 2026-27 | 30 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.28 | -3 | 88 | 10 | 95 | 9 | 26 | 8 | 15 | 7.69% | 20 | 635 | 21:10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Pro total | 1598 | 191 | 717 | 908 | 0.51 | -188 | 3156 | 200 | 3463 | 1394 | 2800 | 726 | 1093 | 6.82% | 1435 | 29184 | 22:53 | 91 | 133 | 204 | 586 | 2875 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 32 | 1809 | 33 | 9 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 25 | 27 | 20 | |
Recorded only from 2010-11 on: P/20, HTT, SB, MP, AMG, FO%, FOT, EG, HT, PSG, PSS. Recorded only from 2012-13 on: PIM5, OSB, OSM, PPA, PPP, PPS, PPM, PKA, PKP, PKS, PKM, FW, FL, FT, S1, S2, S3. Earlier seasons count as no data (“–” = never recorded), so these totals can understate a career. A career total adds the seasons in which the statistic was recorded; a rate (SHT%, FO%, P/20…) uses only the seasons in which both of its parts exist.
2021-22 was played as two independent parts (A and B): the main line adds both; expand it to see each part. Both count in the totals.
No playoff appearances on record.
Per-player playoff statistics exist from 2023-24 on; earlier playoffs were not archived per player. Rates are computed over the seasons where the data exists.
Statistics of the award season. "–": value not recorded.